RCB vs PBKS

Most sixes in IPL by team 2008-2024

While some of them are aimed at achieving boundaries, others are targeted at fellow players, the cricket pitch having seen some of the masterstrokes in IPL in terms of power hitting. It is now time to have a look at the teams that have written their names in the annals of IPL cricket as we take a look at Most sixes in IPL by team.

Most sixes in IPL history by team

In IPL, the big hitting ability or six hitting ability is generally and rightly equated with success as teams aim to outdo the opposition bowlers and put on a mammoth total on the board. These sixes often results in Highest score in IPL history. We will look into the teams which have established themselves as the kings of six-hitting in IPL and the players who have led the charge with fierceness and finesse.

TeamsNo. of sixesMatches Played
Mumbai Indians2541,625
Royal Challengers Bengaluru2481,549
Chennai Super Kings2311,449
Punjab Kings2391,437
Kolkata Knight Riders2431,413
Delhi Capitals2451,274
Rajasthan Royals2131,178
Sunrisers Hyderabad172937
Lucknow Super Giants36277
Gujarat Titans40230

Mumbai Indians: 

Mumbai Indians spearheaded by Rohit Sharma, Hardik Pandya, and Kieron Pollard have been ferocious in their hitting embarrassing opposition bowlers with their power-hitting ability.

Royal Challengers Bangalore: 

Royal Challengers Bangalore have been characterized by a youthful onslaught on the opposition and has for some time now dominated crowds with their various styles of hitting that includes huge sixes that has well lit the stage with a champions mentality of batting. They have the Most Expensive Player in the IPL in their team.

Kolkata Knight Riders: 

The Kolkata Knight Riders and the two major players of the team Andre Russell and Sunil Narine are also not behind in the game of six-hitting in IPL. The agile and strong star players have at one time or another given Kolkata Knight Riders the much-needed boost for a victory.

Chennai Super Kings: 

Right from the past champions MS Dhoni, Suresh Raina, and the big hitter Shane Watson, CSK became rulers of IPL because of their prowess in boundary hitting. Dhoni has marked his name on the list of IPL best finisher 2024 by his six hitting capabilities.

Punjab Kings:

Chris Gayle and KL Rahul leading the batting lineup is a quite aggressive team’s name and with Nicholas Pooran included in the Punjab Kings, the team owns one of the most dangerous batting arsenal in the IPL. Notably, Punjab Kings have been able to put the spectators on their feet thanks to fabulous power shows.

The Mumbai Indians, armed to the teeth with a scary batting line up and the Royal Challengers Bangalore which never fails to dazzle the fans with their outrageous shots each team has its own methods and flair to six hitting and all this makes the IPL the spectacle that it is.

Read our t20 world cup betting Blog to get deep information about how to bet t20 world cup.

FAQs:

Which Team of the IPL has scored the most Sixes in IPL history?

Looking at the number of sixes scored in the history of IPL is the Mumbai Indians who have scored it frequently.

How do the teams in the IPL operate in an effort to hit sixes?

Teams try to hit sixes in the IPL by aggression, skills, and excellent planning that is practiced in the cricket ground.

How does hitting the most sixes help a team in the IPL?

Making the maximum number of sixes in the IPL helps a team qualify for the better positions succeeding in setting the big totals, creating a winning momentum and they also apply pressure on the opposite team.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *